The Society of Auctioneers and Appraisers (SA) Inc.

Representing the specialist interests of Auctioners, Appraisers & Agents of Real Estate, General & Livestock

THE CHOICE OF INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

Vision Statement: Representing the specialist interests of Auctioners, Appraisers & Agents of Real Estate, General & Livestock




 

 

Golden Gavel

 

Dates for 2015

Launch: Thursday February 19th

Nominations close: Friday April 10th

Heats: Wednesday May 20th

Finals & Cocktail Party: Thursday May 21st

History

 The Society's News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL Competition and Awards was created by Past President, Anthony Toop FSAA (Life) in 1993 and has been passionately supported by the Auctioneering professions since inception. The concept evolved as a means to give profile to our local Auctioneers and Appraisers and it has become the benchmark for the Australasian Competition and other Auction Competitions within the Real Estate, General and Livestock professions within Australia and New Zealand. 

The News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL has developed and evolved to recognize excellence for all Auctioneers and Appraisers by encouraging especially young performers to enter the Rising Star category as a follow on to the Society's Nationally Accredited 2 Day Real Estate Auction Academy.

The News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL is the longest running Auctioneering Competition in the Southern Hemisphere and has unquestionably raised the standards of Auctioneering in South Australia and has been the spring board that has fast-tracked the careers of many South Australian auctioneers!

 The Society's News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL Competition and Awards was created by Past President, Anthony Toop FSAA (Life) in 1993 and has been passionately supported by the Auctioneering professions since inception. The concept evolved as a means to give profile to our local Auctioneers and Appraisers and it has become the benchmark for the Australasian Competition and other Auction Competitions within the Real Estate, General and Livestock professions within Australia and New Zealand. 

The News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL has developed and evolved to recognize excellence for all Auctioneers and Appraisers by encouraging especially young performers to enter the Rising Star category as a follow on to the Society's Nationally Accredited 2 Day Real Estate Auction Academy.

The News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL is the longest running Auctioneering Competition in the Southern Hemisphere and has unquestionably raised the standards of Auctioneering in South Australia and has been the spring board that has fast-tracked the careers of many South Australian auctioneers!

 

Click on the link to view 21 Years Highlights!

Awards

The News Corp Australia GOLDEN GAVEL Winner will receive the Perpetual Trophy, Large Gold framed Hammer and a Cash Prize of $5000 with a bonus $1000 if the winner nominates at the Launch.

Top Male & Female Finalists

The Top Male & Female Finalists are both recognized with prize money of $2500, with the outright winner receiving a further $2500 making $5000 the total prize.

General Auctioneer of the Year

General Auctioneers are the true heartbeat of the Auction profession selling everything from Cars, Earthmoving machinery to Antiques and Fine Art sometimes selling 1000’s of lots in a single day and conducting clearing sales sometimes realizing many millions of dollars.

General Auctioneers submit a video of one of their Auctions for adjudication in front of a panel of Judges with a $2000 cash prize for the Winner and $500 for Runner up donated by du Plessis Auction Gallery with a $500 bonus for the winner if nominated at the Launch. Nominations must be in by Friday 10th of April 2015 and video must be received by 1st of May 2015. 

General Auctioneer of the Year – Runner Up will receive a Certificate and a cash prize of $500.

Real Estate Principal and Sales Consultant Auction Marketers

Society Members as Principals and Sales Consultants sell the most properties by Auction as reported in the Society monthly feature that appears in the Advertiser. The top 10 receive a plaque and the winner also receives a prize.

Top 15 Real Estate GOLD CLUB Auctioneers

This award recognises the top performers who have sold the most properties under Auction conditions for the previous calendar year as reported in the Society feature that appears in the Advertiser. The top performer is recognised as the Top Real Estate Auctioneer of the Year.

Real Estate Group Auction Marketer of the Year

This Award recognizes the Group that has sold the most properties under Auction Conditions from the monthly results submitted to the Society and published on the Society web page and in the Advertiser.

Real Estate Rising Star Male & Female

The Rising Stars of our industry are those auctioneers who gave completed less than 10 auctions in the field at the time of the Golden Gavel launch each year and have not won this Award previously. As our future senior auctioneers we thank the significant effort this group has put into taking that first step out of their comfort zones to compete at this level. The prize is a plaque and $500 cash for the winners of each category.

General Auctioneer Highest Price Single Lot

From the previous Calendar Year, the auctioneer submits details of the Lot sold by close of business on Friday 10th April 2015.

General Auctioneer Highest Sale Proceeds

From the previous Calendar Year, the auctioneer that has predominantly conducted the Auction submits details of the gross sale proceeds by Friday 10th April 2015.  

Invitation to Celebrate!

 

Click on the brochure to download the pdf version.

 

Nomination Form

 

Click on the brochure to download the pdf version.


 

2014 News Corp Australia SA

 

2014 Golden Gavel Winner

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/winner.jpg

Bronte Manuel M.S.A.A, Elders Loxton

 

2014 Golden Gavel Runner Up

http://i62.tinypic.com/258t9nq.jpg

Lindsay Warner M.S.A.A, Harcourts Brock Williams

 

2014 Golden Gavel Finalists

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/finalists.jpg

Bronte Manuel, Elders Loxton
AJ Colman, AJ Colman Independent
Hamish Mill, Harcourts Brock Williams
Lindsay Warner, Harcourts Brock Williams
Michael Fenn, LJ Hooker Greenwith

 

2014 General Auctioneer Champion

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/GeneralChamp.jpg

Angelo Bartemucci , Pickles Auctions

Runner Up: Robert Hunkin, Mason Gray Strange

 

2014 Rising Stars

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/RisingStars.jpg

Dale Gray, Ouwens Casserly Real Estate

Trent Godfrey, Raywhite Brighton

 

2014 Rising Star Under 25

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/RisingStarU25.jpg

Brett Baillie, Ouwens Casserly Real Estate

 

2014 Auctioneer Agency of the Year

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/Agency.jpg

Harcourts
Nick Baranikow
Lindsay Warner
Hamish Mill
Mark Sheppard

2014 Top 15 Real Estate Gold Club Auctioneers

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/GoldClub.jpg

Anthony Toop
Brett Roenfeldt
David Smallacombe
John Morris
Jonathon Moore
Michael Fenn
Nick Baranikow
Peter Economou
Phil Harris
Phil McMahon
Phil Rogers
Richard Thwaites
Rod Adcock
Tim Thredgold
Troy Tyndall

2014 Top Real Estate Auctioneer

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/TopRealEstate.jpg

Brett Roenfeldt, BR Auctioneer

2014 Sales Consultant Auction Marketers Finalists

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/SalesConsultants.jpg

Andrew Welch
Bianca Denham
David Blight
Gabrielle Overton
Grant Wills
Janet Hansen- Smith
John McRostie
Kay Morris
Kris Casey
Nicolle Neill
Sadie White
Tom Hector

2014 Principal Auction Marketers Finalists

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/PrincipalFinalists.jpg

Alex Ouwens
Anthony Fahey
Bronwyn Petherick
Nick Baranikow
Paul Bateman
Peter Kiritsis
Phil Rogers
Phil Harris
Richard Thwaites
Stephen Venn

 

2014 Principal Auction Marketer Winner

http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/PrincipalMarkets.jpg

Peter Kiritsis, Ray White Woodville

 

2014 Schools Auction Idol Finalists

 http://www.auctioneers.com.au/images/2014/IdolFinalists.jpg

Dejan Buhavac, Underdale High School
Georgia Musolino, St Dominic’s College
Louis Dade, Immanuel College
Chris Saji, Rostrevor College
Grace Nankivell, Pulteney Grammar School
William Fitridge, St Peters College

 

 

 


 

 

Golden Gavel Photos  |  Watch 2014 Performances

Previous Golden Gavels

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 1993 ~ 2001