The Society of Auctioneers and Appraisers (SA) Inc.

Representing the specialist interests of Auctioners, Appraisers & Agents of Real Estate, General & Livestock

THE CHOICE OF INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

Vision Statement: Representing the specialist interests of Auctioners, Appraisers & Agents of Real Estate, General & Livestock




PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting auctioneers.com.au.

SCOPE

This summary sets out the key points about how the Society of Auctioneers & Appraisers (SA) Inc ABN 82 885 149 245 handles personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION -COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We understand that your personal information needs to be looked after and it is confidential to you. There are many ways we seek information from you. We usually collect personal information from you or your authorised representative when we are handling privacy and freedom of information complaints and reviews or taking other regulatory action under the Privacy or FOI Acts.

FROM OTHER SOURCES

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to deal with a complaint or to communicate with the public and stakeholders. We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services (Facebook). We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.

HOW WE DEAL WITH COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS

You can submit your complaint in writing about how we handle your personal information. We will respond to you within 7 working days. You are always welcome to contact us.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND EDIT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you to correct if its inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. According to the law, we must give you access to your personal information that we hold about you. We try to make the process as simple as possible for you.

OUR OBLIGATIONS

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

CONTACT US

You can contact us at:

Email admin@auctioneers.com.au
Telephone 08 8372 7830
Fax 08 8272 7545